Wilson v. Trisco
[…] I'm quoting from section 804.12(3)(c).

Furthermore, as to the damage question the request to admit related to a damage claim that was potentially much broader than the claim on which the jury ultimately found in favor of the plaintiff. . . . It is clear to me from the jury's answers to the special verdict that the jury found in the plaintiff's favor on a much narrower ground than that on which the plaintiff sought an admission.

. . . .

As a second and separate reason for denying the attorneys' fees and costs I conclude that it would be unjust to do so in this case.

. . . .

Section 804.12(1)(c) provides: If the motion is granted the court shall offer opportunity for hearing, require the party or deponent whose conduct necessitated the motion or the party or attorney advising such conduct or both of them, to pay the moving party the reasonable expenses incurred in obtaining the order including attorneys fees. And I want to emphasize this last phrase in the sentence, "Unless the court finds that the opposition to the motion was substantially justified or that other circumstances make an award of expenses unjust."