Wilson v. Trisco
[…] In this case, Jensen and American Family offered to accept judgment against them in the amount of $10,000.00. The jury verdict resulted in Jensen and American Family's liability of approximately $7,500.00. Wilson argues that the entire judgment against both tortfeasors, Jensen and Trisco, should be the amount against which Jensen's offer is measured. She cites no authority that applies her interpretation in personal injury actions involving Wisconsin's contributory negligence statute. WISCONSIN STAT. § 895.045, as amended in 1995, states, in pertinent part, that "[a] person found to be causally negligent whose percentage of causal negligence is 51% or more shall be jointly and severally liable for the damages allowed." The comparative negligence statute did not change the offer of judgment statute. Only the actual liability of the offeror, not other sums which he might or might not be required to pay under possible joint liability, are to be measured against the offer.