Wilson v. State
[…] This is also demonstrated by the standard jury instructions, which include two separate sets of instructions for burglary—one covering subsection 1. and one covering subsection 2. Fla. St. Jury Instr. (Crim.) 13.1. Notably, both the statute and the standard jury instructions exclude premises that are open to the public from the definition of burglary under subsection 1., but do not exclude premises that are open to the public from the definition of burglary under subsection 2.

Wilson was not charged with subsection 1. burglary, rendering it inapplicable. Under section 810.02(1)(b) 2.c., Wilson's burglary charge accused him of the following: "Notwithstanding a licensed or invited entry, remaining in a dwelling, structure, or conveyance[ t]o commit or attempt to commit a forcible felony, as defined in s. 776.08." Whether the premises are open to the public is clearly not a defense to this crime under its plain language; the absence of open-to-the-public language under subsection 2. means that it is irrelevant whether the premises were open to the public.