Wilson v. State
[…] See , e.g. , Miller v. State , 733 So. 2d 955, 957 (Fla. 1998) ("[W]e hold that if a defendant can establish that the premises were open to the public, then this is a complete defense [to burglary]"). This argument ignores changes to the burglary statute since Miller was decided. At the time of Miller , the crime of burglary was easily defined: " ‘Burglary’ means entering or remaining in a dwelling, a structure, or a conveyance with the intent to commit an offense therein, unless the premises are at the time open to the public or the defendant is licensed or invited to enter or remain." § 810.02(1), Fla. Stat. (1998). This language is clear that one cannot be convicted of burglary if the premises was "open to the public or the defendant is licensed or invited to enter or remain." Thus, being "open to the public" was a complete defense to burglary.

However, the supreme court decision in Delgado v. State , 776 So. 2d 233, 236 (Fla. 2000), led to an alteration to the statutory definition of burglary.