Wilson v. Perez
[…] This fact alone constitutes an independent and adequate state ground for refusing to review the claim. Second, the statutory authority of the officers to arrest Wilson is a state law question not ripe for habeas review. Third, as the Appellate Division also ruled, the claim plainly lacks merit. Each of these reasons independently sinks Wilson's claim, which is therefore rejected.

See Wilson, 82 A.D.3d at 800.

See Coleman, 501 U.S. at 730.

See Estelle, 502 U.S. at 67-68.

See Wilson, 82 A.D.3d at 800. Indeed, under CPL § 140.10(3), "[a] police officer may arrest a person for a crime . . . whether or not such a crime was committed within the geographical area of such police officer's employment, and he may make such arrest within the state, regardless of the situs of the commission of the crime."

V. CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, the Amended Petition is denied. The remaining issue is whether to grant a certificate of appealability ("COA"). For a COA to issue, a petitioner must make a "substantial showing of the denial of a constitutional right."