Wilson v. Flanders
[…] Id. Plaintiff claims this use of force “caused ankle to swell, and bruised wrist.” Id. Further, when Plaintiff arrived at the police station, he “asked to see Probable Cause.” Id. He was told “we don't have it the District Attorney has it.” Id. He was released 90 days later on a N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 190.80 motion. See N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 190.80 (McKinney). Id.

Unless otherwise indicated, excerpts from the record are reproduced exactly as they appear in the original and errors in spelling, punctuation, and grammar have not been corrected.

N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 190.80 provides “Upon application of a defendant who on the basis of a felony complaint has been held by a local criminal court for the action of a grand jury, and who, at the time of such order or subsequent thereto, has been committed to the custody of the sheriff pending such grand jury action, and who has been confined in such custody for a period of more than forty-five days, . . . without the occurrence of any grand jury action or disposition pursuant to subdivision one, two or three of section 190.60, the superior court by which such grand jury was or is to be impaneled must release him on his own recognizance.”

Plaintiff lists the following claims against Christopher D. Grace: “Ineffectiveness of Counsel,” “Right to Due Process,” “Speedy Trial,” and “Bail - Punishment.” Id. Plaintiff alleges since November 22, 2021, Grace has not represented Plaintiff “to the best of his ability.” Id.