Wilson v. Ferguson
[…] Brown, 608 F.3d at 735. See also Exford v. City of Montgomery, 887 F. Supp. 2d 1210, 1224 (M.D. Ala. 2012) ("Resisting arrest quite obviously could not serve as probable cause for initiating [plaintiff's] arrest—that would put the cart before the horse."). Arguable probable cause for resisting arrest depends on whether Till and Jones had arguable probable cause to arrest Wilson for disorderly conduct. This is because Alabama's resisting arrest statute requires the arrest be a lawful one. Ala. Code § 13A-10-41 ("A person commits the crime of resisting arrest if he intentionally prevents or attempts to prevent a peace officer from affecting a lawful arrest of himself . . .") (emphasis added). See also Summers v. Martin, 2013 WL 6499366, at *10 (N.D. Ala. Dec. 11, 2013) ("a lawful arrest is the prerequisite for the crime of resisting arrest").