Wilson v. Farris
[…] The Court concludes that the notice sent to Plaintiff was reasonably calculated to apprise Plaintiff of the location of his vehicle and how he could redeem it. See, e.g., Johnson v. Bradshaw, 5 F.3d 537, 1993 WL 321715, at *2 (9th Cir. 1993) (concluding that "[t]he fact that [towing company owner] sent a certified letter to the proper address and . . . published an announcement of the pending sale were sufficient to discharge [the towing company owner's] notice responsibilities.").

Section 713.78(4)(a), Florida Statutes provides in pertinent part:

Any person regularly engaged in the business of recovering, towing, or storing vehicles or vessels who comes into possession of a vehicle . . ., and who claims a lien for recovery, towing, or storage services, shall give notice to the registered owner, the insurance company insuring the vehicle notwithstanding the provisions of s. 627.736, and to all persons claiming a lien thereon, as disclosed by the records in the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles or of a corresponding agency in any other state.

§ 713.78(4)(a), Fla. Stat. (2004).

Of course, had Seminole Towing re-sent the notice by regular mail to the address contained in the DMV records or to any other address of Plaintiff's, it is questionable that even then, Plaintiff would have received such notice given that he was incarcerated.