Wilson v. Farris
[…] Finally, the Eleventh Circuit has recognized that "`[e]ven assuming the continued retention of [the] plaintiffs' personal property is wrongful, no procedural due process violation has occurred if a meaningful postdeprivation remedy for the loss is available.'" Case v. Eslinger, 555 F.3d 1317, 1331 (11th Cir. 2009) (quoting Lindsey v. Storey, 936 F.2d 554, 561 (11th Cir. 1991)). Section 713.78(5)(a), Florida Statutes, permits a vehicle owner to file a complaint in the county court within ten days of learning the location of the vehicle "to determine if her or his property was wrongfully taken or withheld from her or him." Moreover, "`a civil cause of action for wrongful conversion of personal property' under state law is a sufficient postdeprivation remedy when it extends to unauthorized seizures of personal property by state officers." Id. (quoting Lindsey, 936 F.2d at 561).