Wills v. Jesson
[…] On appeal, Wills contends that Jesson is liable on the grounds that she was the "responsible authority," and that his complaint alleges sufficient damages to survive a motion to dismiss.

The MGDPA provides for civil remedies to persons who suffer damages due to a violation of its provisions. Minn. Stat. § 13.08, subd. 1. The statute provides:

[A] responsible authority or government entity which violates any provision of this chapter is liable to a person . . . who suffers any damage as a result of the violation, and the person damaged . . . may bring an action against the responsible authority or government entity to cover any damages sustained.
Id.