Willis v. Noble Drilling (Us), Inc.
[…] Thus, in the instant case, we turn to the law regarding comparative fault to determine if the jury interrogatories were so misleading or confusing as to constitute reversible error.

Diez v. Schwegmann Giant Supermarkets, Inc., 94–1089, p. 5 (La.App. 1 Cir. 6/23/95), 657 So.2d 1066, 1069,writ denied,95–1883 (La.11/17/95), 663 So.2d 720.

Id.

In Louisiana, delictual actions are governed by La. C.C. art. 2315, which states that “[e]very act of man that causes damage to another obliges him by whose fault it happened to repair it.” Thus, under La. C.C. art. 2315, a tortfeasor must compensate a tort victim for all of the damages occasioned by his act. La. C.C. art. 2323 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

A. In any action for damages where a person suffers injury, death, or loss, the degree or percentage of fault of all persons causing or contributing to the injury, death, or loss shall be determined, regardless of whether the person is a party to the action or a nonparty, and regardless of the person's insolvency, ability to pay, immunity by statute, including but not limited to the provisions of R.S. 23:1032, or that the other person's identity is not known or reasonably ascertainable. If a person suffers injury, death, or loss as the result partly of his own negligence and partly as a result of the fault of another person or persons, the amount of damages recoverable shall be reduced in proportion to the degree or percentage of negligence attributable to the person suffering the injury, death, or loss.

When a defendant urges the fault of a non-party, it is incumbent upon that defendant to provide a preponderance of evidence that fault actually exists on the part of the non-party.