Willis v. Astrue
[…] (Tr. 43-44.)

Plaintiff's attorney indicated that he wanted to ask the VE whether it would be a reasonable accommodation to permit someone to be off task 10 to 15 "based on [Plaintiff's] testimony that she wants to wash her hands every time she touches something," but the ALJ explained that Plaintiff did not so testify but rather testified that she had to wash her hands when she returned home. (Tr. 43.)

III. STANDARD FOR DISABILITY

A claimant is entitled to receive benefits under the Social Security Act when she establishes disability within the meaning of the Act. 20 C.F.R. § 416.905; Kirk v. Sec'y of Health & Human Servs., 667 F.2d 524 (6th Cir. 1981). A claimant is considered disabled when she cannot perform "substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months." 20 C.F.R. § 416.905(a). To receive SSI benefits, a recipient must also meet certain income and resource limitations. 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.1100, and 416.1201.