Williamson v. Dept. of H R Serv
[…] In the instant case, HRS elected to refer appellant's case to the Polk County Circuit Court for prosecution. The federal regulations instruct the agency in court-referred cases to encourage prosecutors to recommend to the courts that a disqualification penalty be imposed in addition to any other civil or criminal penalty for the violation. 7 C.F.R. § 273.16(g)(1)(ii). As for imposition of disqualification penalties in court-referred cases, section 273.16(g)(2) provides that "[s]tate agencies shall disqualify an individual found guilty of intentional Program violation for the length of time specified by the court." (Emphasis added.)