Williamson v. Dept. of H R Serv
[…] At the hearing appellant argued that the federal food stamp regulations only allow for disqualification in very limited circumstances. The circumstance relevant to this case occurs if there has been a determination of guilt in criminal court on welfare fraud charges. Appellant argued that her nolo plea was not a guilty finding, thus, she should not have been disqualified from receiving food stamps. The appeals referee found that appellant's nolo plea was the equivalent of a guilt determination, denied the appeal, and affirmed the disqualification. Hence, this appeal.

Section 409.285(1) provides:
If an application for public assistance is not acted upon within a reasonable time after the filing of the application, or is denied in whole or in part, or if an assistance payment is modified or canceled, the applicant or recipient may appeal the decision to the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services in the manner and form prescribed by the department.