Williams v. Wells Fargo Bank, NA
[…] July 26, 2013) (“Courts have held that successors in interest may properly assert preemption under HOLA even if the successor entity is not a federally chartered savings.”); Castillo v. Wachovia Mortg., 2012 WL 1213296, at *4-5 (N.D.Cal. Apr.11, 2012) (collecting cases). Therefore, Wells Fargo, the successor to World Savings Bank, may assert HOLA preemption.

Plaintiffs contend that Defendants' reliance upon HOLA preemption is misplaced because of the 2011 amendment of HOLA as part of the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act. (Opp'n 7.) The Act amended section 1465 of HOLA to provide that HOLA “does not occupy the field in any area of State law” and preemption decisions “shall be made in accordance with the laws and legal standards applicable to national banks regarding the preemption of State law.” 12 U.S.C. § 1465. However, Dodd-Frank limited the applicability of this new preemption regime to contracts entered into after the Act's enactment. 12 U.S.C. § 5553. Plaintiffs secured their residential loan in 2005, before the Act became effective on July 21, 2010. Therefore, the new preemption