WILLIAMS v. UHV TECHNOLOGIES, INC.
[…] See 29 U.S.C. § 1167(4); see also Gates v. Victor Fine Foods, 54 F.3d 1457, 1464 n. 5 (9th Cir. 1995);Granger v. Aamco Automatic Transmission, Inc., No. 91-2409, 1992 WL 233861, at *3 (D.N.J. Sept. 9, 1992); Winchel v. Associated Training Servs. Corp., No. 99-816, 2000 WL 34229421, at *4 (W.D.Wis. Aug. 30, 2000). Section 414(t) in turn refers to § 414(b), which provides that "all employees of all corporations which are members of a controlled group of corporations (within the meaning of section 1563(a) . . .) shall be treated as employed by a single employer." 26 U.S.C. § 414(b) (emphasis added). 26 U.S.C. § 1563(a) defines two types of controlled groups:

(1) Parent-subsidiary controlled group. — One or more chains of corporations connected through stock ownership with a common parent corporation if —
(A) stock possessing at least 80 percent of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote or at least 80 percent of the total value of shares of all classes of stock of each of the corporations, except the common parent corporation, is owned . . . by one or more of the other corporations; and
(B) the common parent corporation owns . . . stock possessing at least 80 percent of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote or at least 80 percent of the total value of shares of all classes of stock of at least one of the other corporations, excluding, in computing such voting power or value, stock owned directly by such other corporations.
(2) Brother-sister controlled group. — Two or more corporations if 5 or fewer persons who are individuals, estates, or trusts own . . . stock possessing more than 50 percent of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote or more than 50 percent of the total value of shares of all classes of stock of each corporation, taking into account the stock ownership of each such person only to the extent such stock ownership is identical with respect to each such corporation.

Furthermore, 26 U.S.C. § 1563(f)(5) provides that for any provision of law that incorporates the controlled group definition under 26 U.S.C. § 1563(a), the brother-sister controlled group definition also includes the stock ownership of "at least 80 percent of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote, or at least 80 percent of the total value of shares of all classes of stock, of each corporation. . . ." 26 U.S.C. § 1563(f)(5)(A). Cases that have applied the controlled group definition in the context of COBRA coverage have addressed the issue strictly in terms of the stock ownership between multiple entities. See e.g.