WILLIAMS v. UHV TECHNOLOGIES, INC.
[…] Id. Thus, when UHV and Indel ceased their respective health plans in July 2002, "those corporations had no ability to transfer the COBRA rights of terminated Indel employees over to the LightMatrix plan." Id.

The Court notes that the Defendants mistakenly assert that the Individual Defendants "never initially had any shares in LightMatrix." Defs. Supp. Br. at 2-3. The Defendants contend that Singh and Kumar only had options to purchase ownership shares in LightMatrix and thus did not have outright stock ownership in the company. However, 26 U.S.C. § 1563(e)(1) clearly states that "[i]f any person has an option to acquire stock, such stock shall be considered as owned by such person." 26 U.S.C. § 1563(e)(1).

In light of the new information provided by the Defendants, the Court finds that Plaintiffs were not entitled to the additional two months of COBRA benefits after Indel's health plan was terminated in July 2002.

II. DISCUSSION

A. Standard of review