Williams v. Teitleman
[…] General Statutes Section 31-293 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "When any injury for which compensation is payable under the provisions of this chapter has been sustained under circumstances creating in some other person other than the employer a legal liability to pay damages in respect thereto, the injured employee may claim compensation . . . but the payment or award of compensation shall not affect the claim or right of action of such injured employee against such other person, but such injured employee may proceed at law against such person to recover damages for such injury; and any employer having paid, or having become obligated to pay, compensation . . . may bring an action against such other person to recover any amount that he has paid or has become obligated to pay as compensation to such injured employee. . . . If such employer and employee join as parties plaintiff in such action and any damages are recovered, such damages shall be so apportioned that the claim of the employer . . . shall take precedence over that of the injured employee in the proceeds of such recovery. . . ."

A motion to strike is the appropriate method to be utilized in testing the legal sufficiency of any special defense. Prac. Bk. Section 152(5).