Williams v. State
[…] Appellant further argues that the records were not properly authenticated because they were "essentially a computer printout," and not a certified record as required by Maryland Rule 5-902(b). Rule 5-902(b) pertains to business records, and therefore is not relevant here. Rule 5-902(a), however, provides for the self-authentication of certified copies of public records. Self-authenticating documents do not require "extrinsic evidence of authenticity as a condition precedent to admissibility." TR § 12-113(b)(2) permits the admission of non-certified computer printouts of driving records. It provides:

(i) A computer printout of any driving record or vehicle registration record of the Administration that has been obtained by a law enforcement unit, as defined in § 10-101(f) of the Criminal Procedure Article, or court through a computer terminal tied into the Administration is admissible in any judicial proceeding in the same manner as the original of the record.

(ii) The computer printout of the driving record or vehicle registration record shall contain:

1. The date the record was printed; and

2. A jurisdiction code identifying the site where the record was printed.

These foundational requirements were satisfied. Amanda Farrell, an employee of the State's Attorney's Office accessed appellant's driving records through a computer terminal tied into the Motor Vehicle Administration. The "office of a State's Attorney" is a "law enforcement unit" as defined in §10-101(f) of the Maryland Criminal Procedure Article.