Williams v. State
[…] Williams, 401 Md. 676, 678 (2007)).

"The Fourth Amendment protects against unreasonable searches and seizures, including seizures that involve only a brief detention." Ferris v. State, 355 Md. 356, 369 (1999). A "traffic stop involving a motorist is a detention which implicates the Fourth Amendment." Id. A stop of a vehicle is reasonable, however, where the police have "reasonable articulable suspicion to believe that the car [was] being driven contrary to the laws governing the operation of motor vehicles." Lewis v. State, 398 Md. 349, 362 (2007).

TR § 23-105 provides that "[i]f a police officer observes that a vehicle registered in this State is being operated with any equipment that apparently does not meet the standards established under this subtitle ... the officer shall stop the driver of the vehicle and issue to him a safety equipment repair order." Section 23-104 delineates the equipment standards required of vehicles operating in the state of Maryland. It requires every vehicle to have lights "meeting or exceeding the standards established jointly by the Administration and the Division."