Williams v. State
[…] Appellant was charged via the Maryland Uniform Complaint and Citation form adopted pursuant to CJP § 1-605(d)(8). The citation lists each offense appellant was charged with, and the statute for each charge. For the driving while suspended charge, the citation appears as follows:

CITATION NO. ART/SEC/CHARGE PAYABLE FINE AMOUNT
1. 03K0J8F TA - 16-303(c) MUST APPEAR PERSON DRIVING MOTOR VEHICLE ON HIGHWAY OR PUBLIC USE PROPERTY ON SUSPENDED LICENSE AND PRIVILEGE
The language in the citation nearly mirrors TR § 16-303(c), which reads as follows:
A person may not drive a motor vehicle on any highway or on any property specified in § 21-101.1 of this article while the person's license or privilege to drive is suspended in this State.

"There are very few exceptions to the rule that the words of a statute creating and defining a crime are sufficient for a charge of committing it." State v. Coblentz, 167 Md. 523, 529 (1934).