Williams v. State
[…] The State admitted two driving records. The first listed appellant's legal name, "James Williams Jr" and the second listed "James Tyrone Williams Jr." The State presented evidence that appellant had previously used "James Tyrone Williams Jr. as an alias at a prior traffic stop, and that the records were linked the MVA system.

TR § 12-111 provides in pertinent part:

Record of applications and other filed documents
(a) The Administration shall keep a record of each application or other document filed with it and each certificate or other official document that it issues.

Records open to public inspection
(b)(1) Subject to § 4-320 of the General Provisions Article, and except as otherwise provided by law, all records of the Administration are public records and open to public inspection during office hours.

Appellant further argues that the records were not properly authenticated because they were "essentially a computer printout," and not a certified record as required by Maryland Rule 5-902(b). Rule 5-902(b) pertains to business records, and therefore is not relevant here.