Williams v. State
[…] State, 509 So.2d 261 (Fla. 1987), the supreme court held that Wilcott, charged with introducing or possessing contraband upon the grounds of a state correctional institution, was entitled to a jury instruction on the permissive lesser included offense of possession of less than twenty grams of cannabis. Under these cases Williams has made a sufficient showing to require an instruction on the permissive lesser included offense of unnatural and lascivious act.

The trial court properly refused to instruct on exposure of sexual organs. The evidence does not support such an instruction. Section 800.03, Florida Statutes, prohibits exposure of sexual organs "in any public place or on the private premises of another, or so near thereto as to be seen from such private premises." The incident in the instant case does not satisfy this requirement as it occurred in Williams' home.

On remand the judge must hold a new hearing on the 90.803(23) issue if the state intends to introduce the hearsay statements.