Williams v. State
[…] Because JRA trials are civil, not criminal, we hold that it is not per se improper for the State to argue the failure of a JRA defendant to adduce contrary expert testimony on the propensity issue.

We reject without discussion the argument that JRA requires that a commitment action follow imprisonment for an enumerated sexually violent offense. See Tabor v. State, 864 So.2d 1171 (Fla. 4th DCA 2004) (rejecting same argument; certifying question).

§ 394.912(10(b), Fla. Stat. (2003)) ("`Sexually violent predator' means any person who . . . suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the person likely to engage in acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility for long-term control, care, and treatment.").

The facts underscore the issue confronting us. At the JRA commitment trial, the state produced the testimony of a licensed psychologist as an expert witness on the issue of defendant's alleged propensity to commit acts of sexual violence.