Williams v. State
[…] State, 675 So. 2d 537, 540-41 (Ala. Crim. App. 1996), quoting Anderson v. State, 507 So. 2d 580, 582 (Ala. Crim. App. 1987).’

" Clark v. State, 896 So. 2d 584, 641 (Ala. Crim. App. 2000) (opinion on return to remand)."

Harbin v. State, 14 So. 3d 898, 909 (Ala. Crim. App. 2008).

Under § 13A-6-2(a)(1), a person commits murder if, "[w]ith intent to cause the death of another person, he or she causes the death of that person or of another person." Under subsection (b), though, "[a] person does not commit murder under subdivisions (a)(1) or (a)(2) of this section if he or she was moved to act by a sudden heat of passion caused by provocation recognized by law, and before there had been a reasonable time for the passion to cool and for