Williams v. Sec'y
[…] Alabama, 310 U.S. 88, 97 (1940) (a law is overbroad when it "does not aim specifically at the evils within the allowable area of State control but, on the contrary, sweeps within its ambit other activities that in ordinary circumstances constitute an exercise of freedom of speech"). The statute under which Petitioner was convicted does not implicate First Amendment considerations and therefore a challenge based upon overbreadth has no application to this case. Accordingly, because the overbreadth doctrine does not apply to Plaintiff's challenge to § 893.135(1)(c), ground four of the petition has no merit.

Section 893.135(1)(c) (2008) provides:

A person who knowingly sells, purchases, manufactures, delivers, or brings into this state, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive possession of, 4 grams or more of any morphine, opium, oxycodone, hydrocodone, hydromorphone, or any salt, derivative, isomer, or salt of an isomer thereof, including heroin, as described in s. 893.03(1)(b), (2)(a), (3)(c)3., or (3)(c)4., or 4 grams or more of any mixture containing any such substance, but less than 30 kilograms of such substance or mixture, commits a felony of the first degree, which felony shall be known as "trafficking in illegal drugs," punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.

Certificate of Appealability