Williams v. Perry
[…] He stated that he did not feel that the offer constituted full relief. However, Williams did not appeal the Administrative Judge's certification of what constituted full relief, nor does he now ask this court to perform a de novo review of the relief certified. Instead, he accepted the check for his backpay, knowing that the agency was implementing the full relief considered by the Administrative Judge. Yet he refused all subsequent offers of work by FKCS.

If Williams accepted the agency's offer of full relief, he is limited to that remedy. Under 29 C.F.R. § 1614.504, "[a]ny settlement agreement knowingly and voluntarily agreed to by the parties, reached at any stage of the complaint process, shall be binding on both parties." Even assuming that Williams had asked this court to engage in a de novo review of the relief, the court finds that the offer constitutes "full relief" in this case.