Williams v. Paterson
[…] After the State rested its case, Williams moved for a judgment of acquittal based on the State's failure to prove a prima facie case as to both charges. The trial court denied Williams's motion. Williams then rested his case, without offering any evidence.
A defendant who states specific grounds in his motion for a judgment of acquittal waives all other grounds not specified. A motion for judgment of acquittal premised on the State's failure to prove a prima facie case is sufficient to preserve the question of whether the State established each element of the charged offense. Section 32-6-19(a)(1), Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:
Any person whose driver's or chauffeur's license issued in this or another state or whose driving privilege as a nonresident has been cancelled, denied, suspended, or revoked . . . and who drives any motor vehicle upon the highways of this state while his or her license or privilege is cancelled, denied, suspended, or revoked shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. . . .
Here, the State established that Williams — a resident of Baldwin County with a Baldwin County address — was driving a vehicle in Baldwin County after his Alabama driver's license had been suspended or revoked, thus establishing a prima facie case against him.