Williams v. McGuinness
[…] Illinois, 360 U.S. 264 (1959). ECF No. 2 at 40-41; Napue, 360 U.S. at 269 (“[A] State may not knowingly use false evidence, including false testimony, to obtain a tainted conviction . . . [even if] the false testimony goes only to the credibility of the witness.”).

Williams raised this claim in state court in his 440 motion. The state court held that Williams's claims regarding the introduction of false testimony were barred because they should have been made on direct appeal. ECF No. 14-14 at 471. Judge Ambro held that the claim was barred by N.Y. Crim Proc. Law § 440.10(2)(c) because “the facts underlying this claim, i.e., Vanderlinde's Federal Sentencing Minutes, are record based.” ECF No. 14-14 at 471; see N.Y. Crim Proc. Law § 440.10(2)(c) (“Although sufficient facts appear on the record . . . upon appeal from such judgment . . . no such appellate review or determination occurred owing to the defendant's unjustifiable failure to take or perfect an appeal . . . .”).