Williams v. Lumpkin
[…] You'll serve your term. (ECF No. 10-27 at 178). Petitioner contends the trial court erred by failing to pronounce a separate punishment for each count of conviction. According to Petitioner, Texas law requires a separate sentence for each offense for which a person is convicted, yet the trial court only made a general assessment of life imprisonment without specifying which count the life sentence applied to. As discussed below, this claim does not warrant federal habeas corpus relief.

To start, Petitioner's allegation essentially faults the trial court for failing to comply with Section 3.03 of the Texas Penal Code, which states that “[w]hen the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode prosecuted in a single criminal action, a sentence for each offense for which he has been found guilty shall be pronounced.” But even if the state trial court in fact misapplied state law, federal habeas corpus relief may only be granted to remedy violations of the Constitution and laws of the United States-not violations of state law. 28 U.S.C. § 2254; Engle v. Isaac, 456 U.S. 107, 119 (1983).