Williams v. Lazer
[…] We are required by statute to review an interlocutory appeal stemming from the denial of an anti-SLAPP motion to dismiss. NRS 41.670(4).

Under Nevada's anti-SLAPP statute, "[a] person who engages in a good faith communication . . . is immune from any civil action for claims based upon the communication." NRS 41.650. When a plaintiff sues a defendant for making a good faith communication, Nevada's anti-SLAPP statutes provide a special motion-to-dismiss mechanism enabling the defendant to seek dismissal of the case without answering the complaint or commencing discovery. NRS 41.660(3).

This special motion to dismiss has a two-prong framework. NRS 41.660(3)(a)-(b). Under the first prong, the defendant must show, "by a preponderance of the evidence, that the claim is based upon a good faith communication" that falls into one of four categories of protected communications. NRS 41.660(3)(a); NRS 41.637. If a defendant satisfies prong one, then under the second prong "the burden shifts to the plaintiff to show 'with prima facie evidence a probability of prevailing on the claim[s].'" Shapiro v.