Williams v. Humphrey
[…] Presently before the Court is the parties' briefing on procedural default, cause and prejudice, and fundamental miscarriage of justice. Petitioner is DIRECTED that he may brief his claims in his upcoming merits brief in accordance with this order.

Accordingly, Respondent's Motion Requesting Ruling on Procedural Issues is GRANTED. (Doc. 79.)

BACKGROUND

I. FACTUAL HISTORY

The facts of this case were set forth by the Supreme Court of Georgia:

[O]n July 24, 2001, Williams was a jail inmate at the Chatham County Detention Center. See OCGA § 17-10-30(b)(9) ("murder was committed by a person in, or who has escaped from, the lawful custody of a peace officer or place of lawful confinement"). Seven other inmates, including Michael Deal, were being held in the same unit as Williams. Williams and four of the other inmates, Leon McKinney, Pierre Byrd, Michael Wilson, and John McMillan, discovered a loose window and used an improvised chisel to chip away at the wall around it.