Williams v. Hous. Corp. of Greater Houston
[…] However, Defendants have provided sworn summary judgment evidence that the lease between Plaintiff and JHG gave them consent to enter for maintenance and inspections, and that these were the only times they entered Plaintiff's unit. Plaintiff failed to respond with evidence that Defendants entered for an unauthorized purpose. Therefore, Plaintiff's claim of trespass should be dismissed.

See Doc. 39-1, Ex. A to Defs.' Mem. in Supp. of Mot. for Summ. J., Aff. of Nisha Trottie ¶ 23.

3. Claims under the Texas Property Code

Plaintiff made claims in her complaint under Texas Property Code §§ 92.0081, 92.024, and 92.331.

Under Texas Property Code § 92.0081(a), "a landlord may not remove a door, window, or attic hatchway cover or a lock, latch, hinge, hinge pin, doorknob, or other mechanism connected to a door, window, or attic hatchway cover from premises leased to a tenant . . . unless the landlord removes the item for bona fide repair or replacement." Tex. Prop. Code § 92.0081(a) . This provision is meant to stop a landlord from removing a lock from a tenant's door unless the landlord is going to repair or replace it. See id.