Williams v. Home Depot U.S.A, Inc.
[…] Deschutes Co., 127 P.3d 655, 660 (Or.App. 2006) (to support dismissing the wrongful discharge claim, defendant must demonstrate both that the statutory remedies for retaliatory discrimination is adequate in comparison to the remedy available under a common-law tort action, and also that the legislature intended the statute to abrogate the common law).

Here, plaintiff's wrongful discharge claim alleges that a substantial factor in defendant's decision to terminate plaintiff was plaintiff's opposition to racial discrimination to which defendant subjected plaintiff. The applicable statute, O.R.S. 659A.030(1)(f), makes it an unlawful employment practice "[f]or an employer to discharge, expel or otherwise discriminate against any other person because that other person has opposed any unlawful employment practice. . . ."

Plaintiff has potential statutory remedies for the retaliatory conduct alleged in his wrongful discharge claim.