Williams v. Fitch
[…] The 365 days of federal time credit awarded Petitioner resulting in a change of his projected release date of April 9, 2022, to April 9, 2021, suggests he not only received the maximum number of FSA credits allowed but reflects that those credits were awarded prior to finalization of the procedures regarding the earning and application of federal time credits authorized under the FSA.

28 C.F.R. § 523.44(d)(3) provides that: “[t]he Bureau may apply FSA Time Credits toward early transfer to supervised release under 18 U.S.C. 3624(g) only when an eligible inmate has, in addition to satisfying the criteria in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section:

....
(3) The application of FSA Time Credits would result in transfer to supervised release no earlier than 12 months before the date that transfer to supervised release would otherwise have occurred.”

D. Application of FSA Credits to Supervised Release Term

Petitioner requests that unused or outstanding time credits be applied to shorten the period of his supervised release.