Williams v. Bluff
[…] The plaintiff's claims are determined by the allegations, and not the label used to identify them in the complaint. The defendants' attempt to frame the issues of this case at the outset and limit the theories of recovery presented was warranted.

Moreover, the defendants' arguments are fully supported by the law. The Tort Claims Act is the exclusive means by which a tort claim may be maintained against a Nebraska political subdivision or its employees. Keller v. Tavarone, 262 Neb. 2, 628 N.W.2d 222, 230 (Neb. 2001). Neb. Rev. Stat. § 13-920(1) states:

No suit shall be commenced against any employee of a political subdivision for money on account of . . . personal injury to . . . any person caused by any negligent or wrongful act or omission of the employee while acting in the scope of his or her office or employment . . . unless a claim has been submitted in writing to the governing body of the political subdivision within one year after such claim accrued.

"While not a jurisdictional prerequisite, the filing or presentment of a claim to the appropriate political subdivision is a condition precedent to commencement of a suit under the Tort Claims Act." Jessen v. Malhotra, 266 Neb. 393, 665 N.W.2d 586, 590 (Neb. 2003).