Williams v. Baker
[…] Other PLRA provisions create a similar negative inference. In other words, the PLRA does limit Bivens actions, but it would be a mistake to extend those limits beyond what the text of the statute contemplates. The PLRA counsels no hesitation against extending Bivens.

The PLRA's limitations on injunctive relief are also significant. See, e.g. , 18 U.S.C. § 3626(a)(1)(A) ("Prospective relief in any civil action with respect to prison conditions shall extend no further than necessary to correct the violation of the Federal right of a particular plaintiff or plaintiffs."). Congress knew how to limit the remedies available for federal rights, but did not explicitly limit the Bivens remedy. In addition, I note that the PLRA's screening requirements do not distinguish between claims against state and federal officers. See 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(a).