Williams v. Baker
[…] (emphasis added, internal quotation marks omitted)).

The agency's program here provides no reason to think that Congress "might doubt the efficacy or necessity of a damages remedy." The statutory authority for the relevant remedial regulations is of the most general and anodyne form. See, e.g. , 18 U.S.C. § 4001(b)(1) ("The control and management of Federal penal and correctional institutions ... shall be vested in the Attorney General, who shall promulgate rules for the government thereof."). And, if anything, the statutory evidence suggests that Congress saw federal litigation working in concert with the BOP grievance procedure.