Williams v. Accelerated Learning Sols., Inc.
[…] Stat. § 39.203 by firing him for reporting possible abuse of the pregnant student to Florida's Department of Children and Families Services. (Doc. #2 at ¶¶ 53-64). As stated, Plaintiff told the School's assistant principal that a twenty-nine year old possibly impregnated a student. When Plaintiff learned that the assistant principal did not report the matter to the Florida's Department of Children and Families Services, as required by law, he reported the suspected abuse himself. (Doc. #2 at ¶ 15). Plaintiff equates his firing - some seven months later - to that report.

Florida Statute § 39.203(2)(a) provides, in pertinent part, that no "employee of a facility serving children may be subjected to reprisal or discharge because of his or her actions in reporting abuse, abandonment, or neglect[.]" If a person suffers a "detrimental change in [his] employment status" because he filed such a report, that person may bring a civil cause of action. Id. § 39.203(2)(b). And, "[a]ny detrimental change made in the . . . employment status of [a reporting] person, including, but not limited to, discharge, termination, demotion, transfer, or reduction in pay or benefits or work privileges, or negative evaluations within a prescribed period of time shall establish a rebuttable presumption that such action was retaliatory." Id. § 39.203(2)(b); see also Norman v. Bright Horizons Family Sols., LLC, No. 8:12-cv-1301-T-17TBM, 2014 WL 272720, at *9 (M.D. Fla. Jan. 23, 2014).