Williams Electronic Games, Inc. v. Barry
[…] Ford Motor Co., 96 Ill.2d 190, 195 (1983). "The common law rule applied not only to those who were technically joint tortfeasors, but to wrongdoers whose conduct produced the same single injury." Id. The rule is also applied outside the scope of the tort area to co-obligors on a contract. Id. Thus, under common law, all of Milgray's claims against Williams and Microcomp were released when Milgray released Gnat, because the claims all produced the same single injury. Id.

Milgray argues that the common law rule has been "upended" by the illinois Joint Tortfeasor Contribution Act, 740 ILCS 100/2(c), which provides:

When a release or covenant not to sue or not to enforce judgment is given in good faith to one or more persons liable in tort arising out of the same injury or the same wrongful death, it does not discharge any of the tortfeasors from liability for the injury or wrongful death unless its terms so provide . . . .

The provisions of the Act do not apply, however, where liability is predicated on upon a breach of fiduciary duty. Cherney, 299 Ill. App.3d at 1071 (citing American Environmental Inc. v. 3-J Co., 222 Ill. App.3d 242, 247 (1991).