Willer v. Tri-County Metropolitan Transp. Dist. of or
[…] White, 548 U.S. 53 (2006), to support his contention that Defendant's alleged retaliatory disclosure of Plaintiff's medical condition and Defendant's failure to address the resulting coworker hostility exhibited toward Plaintiff is sufficient to constitute discrimination in the "terms or conditions of [Plaintiff's] employment" under the second prong required to establish a prima facie case under § 659A.040.

Defendant contends the Oregon Legislature did not intend federal law to control the interpretation of § 659A.040 as it did, for example, in OFLA. Or. Rev. Stat. § 659A.186(2) (OFLA "shall be construed to the extent possible in a manner that is consistent with any similar provisions of the federal Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993."). The Court agrees. Nevertheless, the Court considers Plaintiff's analogy to federal law as part of its analysis, particularly in light of the fact that there is not any Oregon authority that interprets § 659A.040.