Willer v. Tri-County Metropolitan Transp. Dist. of or
[…] I. Claim One: Injured-Worker Discrimination.

Plaintiff contends Defendant unlawfully discriminated against him in violation of Oregon Revised Statute § 659.040 after Plaintiff invoked his rights under the Oregon workers' compensation system. Defendant, however, contends Plaintiff has not met his burden to establish a prima facie case of discrimination because Plaintiff has not shown Defendant discriminated against him as to the tenure, terms, or conditions of his employment on the basis of his invocation of workers' compensation rights.

A. The Law.

Oregon Revised Statute § 659A.040(1) provides:

It is an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discriminate against a worker with respect to hire or tenure or any term or condition of employment because the worker has applied for benefits or invoked or utilized the procedures provided for in ORS chapter 656 or has given testimony under the provisions of those laws.