Willer v. Tri-County Metropolitan Transp. Dist. of or
[…] Plaintiff does not, however, contend he was denied the right to take the medical leave to which he was entitled. Nevertheless, Plaintiff seeks recovery of damages for the economic losses he allegedly suffered as a result of Defendant's alleged violation of FMLA and OFLA.

In his supplemental brief, Plaintiff limited Claims Three and Four to interference with his FMLA and OFLA rights and does not pursue a discrimination action in these Claims. Thus, Plaintiff no longer relies on coworker hostility as a factual basis for Claims Three and Four.

Oregon Revised Statute § 659A.186(2) provides OFLA "shall be construed to the extent possible in a manner that is consistent with any similar provisions of the federal Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993." The Court, therefore, addresses Plaintiff's Third and Fourth Claims simultaneously.

A. The Law.

Section 2615(a)(1) of FMLA provides for a claim for interference with an employee's exercise of FMLA rights:

(a) Interference with rights
(1) Exercise of rights