Willer v. Tri-County Metropolitan Transp. Dist. of or
[…] For example, Plaintiff does not contend he was terminated, demoted, denied a promotion, or reprimanded as a result of his invocation of the Oregon workers' compensation laws. Even though Plaintiff acknowledges those acts are the most common discriminatory acts raised pursuant to § 659A.040, Plaintiff maintains Defendant discriminated against him by disclosing his medical condition to his coworkers and by permitting the hostile treatment of Plaintiff by his coworkers, which Plaintiff contends are both actionable discrimination under § 659A.040.

Neither party identifies any authority under Oregon law that interprets the terms "with respect to hire or tenure or any term or condition of employment" in the context of § 659A.040. Although, as Defendant notes, the Oregon Legislature did not expressly provide that federal law would control the interpretation of § 659A.040, Plaintiff analogizes to federal law to support his broad interpretation of § 659A.040. Specifically, Plaintiff relies on