Willer v. Tri-County Metropolitan Transp. Dist. of or
[…] Id. at 62 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a)). The Court distinguished the two provisions as follows:

The . . . words in the substantive provision-"hire," "discharge," "compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment," "employment opportunities," and "status as an employee"-explicitly limit the scope of that provision to actions that affect employment or alter the conditions of the workplace. No such limiting words appear in the anti-retaliation provision.
Id.

The Oregon Legislature used language in § 659A.040 similar to the language of the Title VII anti-discrimination provision: The Oregon statute prohibits discrimination "with respect to hire or tenure or any term or condition of employment" on the basis of a worker's invocation of his rights under Oregon Revised Statute Chapter 636. As noted, the Supreme Court in White held that similar language limited the scope of actionable conduct under the anti-discrimination provision to acts that "affect employment or alter the conditions of