Willcox v. Hartford Life Ins. Co.
[…] U.S. Dep't of Labor, 422 F.3d 1155, 1174-75 (10th Cir. 2005)); see also United States v. Wooten, 377 F.3d 1134, 1145 (10th Cir. 2004) ("The [C]ourt will not consider such issues adverted to in a perfunctory manner, unaccompanied by some effort at developed argumentation.").

Defendants next argue that the Policy is not covered by the prohibition on suicide exclusions because it is not a "life insurance" policy. In New Mexico, "life insurance" is broadly defined as the "insurance of human lives and every insurance appertaining thereto." NMSA 1978, § 59A-7-2. Plaintiff's response brief quotes the relevant statutory language: "The transaction of life insurance includes health insurance, as defined in Section 59A-7-3," as well as "additional incidental benefits in event of death or dismemberment by accident or accidental means." Id.

Plaintiff argues in part that the Policy should be considered a "life insurance" policy because it features "additional incidental benefits in event of death or dismemberment by accident or accidental means." See id. (emphasis added).