Wilks v. Taylor School Dist
[…] Regarding the second issue raised on appeal, we find that the circuit court did not err in refusing to grant summary disposition in favor of plaintiff or defendants since we discern that there exists a genuine issue regarding whether plaintiff's handicap is related to her ability to perform the duties of a substitute school-bus driver.

Section 202(1)(a) of the HCRA, MCL 37.1202(1)(a); MSA 3.550(202)(1)(a), prohibits employers from refusing to hire an individual "because of a handicap that is unrelated to the individual's ability to perform the duties of a particular job or position." A handicap is defined as including a determinable physical characteristic or history of such characteristic that is "unrelated to the individual's ability to perform the duties of a particular job or position, or is unrelated to the individual's qualifications for employment or promotion."