Wilkins v. State
[…] Hunter, 459 U.S. 359, 103 S.Ct. 673, 74 L.Ed.2d 535 (1983).

Article I, section 9, Florida Constitution, provides:
Due Process. — No person shall be deprived of life, liberty or property without due process of law, or be twice put in jeopardy for the same offense, or be compelled in any criminal matter to be a witness against himself.
Section 910.11, Florida Statutes, provides:
Conviction or acquittal bar to prosecution.
(1) No person shall be held to answer on a second indictment, information, or affidavit for an offense for which he has been acquitted. The acquittal shall be a bar to a subsequent prosecution for the same offense, notwithstanding any defect in the form or circumstances of the indictment, information or affidavit.

Whether some lenity doctrine broader than the Blockburger test as adopted by section 775.021(1) and (4) may bar multiple prosecutions for two criminal offenses (as defined by Blockburger) in a single trial remains to be seen.