Wilkins v. State
[…] "But the State may, without offending the Confrontation Clause, adopt 'procedural rules' governing confrontation-based objections." Id. "For example, the Constitution permits a State to enact a 'notice-and-demand' statute," which requires "the prosecution to [notify] the defendant of its intent to use an analyst's report as evidence at trial, after which the defendant is given a period of time in which he may object to the admission of the evidence absent the analyst's appearance live at trial." Id. (alteration in original) (quoting Melendez-Diaz v. Massachusetts, 557 U.S. 305, 326 (2009)). Article 38.41 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure is a notice-and-demand provision. Id.

Wilkins concedes that the drug test results were admitted pursuant to Article 38.41 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which allows a party to "establish the result of a laboratory analysis of physical evidence conducted by or for a law enforcement agency without the necessity of the analyst personally appearing in court" if the proffering party files a certificate of analysis that complies with Article 38.41. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.41, § 1. Under that Article, the certificate of analysis

must contain the following information certified under oath: