Wileman Bros. & Elliott, Inc. v. Yeutter
[…] III

We next consider whether the district court properly denied appellants' request for a preliminary injunction to suspend the application of the well-matured standard pending the Secretary's final determination on the administrative petition. The district court concluded that it did not have subject matter jurisdiction to consider appellants' request for interim relief.

Appellants sought interim relief in an administrative proceeding, pursuant to 7 C.F.R. § 900.70. That section provides in part:

(a) Filing the application. A person who has filed a petition pursuant to § 900.52 may by separate application filed with the hearing clerk apply to the Secretary or [sic] an order postponing the effective date of, or suspending the application of, the marketing order or any provision thereof, or any obligation imposed in connection therewith, pending final determination of the proceeding.

7 C.F.R. § 900.70. Appellants allege that a Judicial Officer denied appellants' request for interim relief, stating that it was the Secretary's position not to grant interim relief under 7 C.F.R. § 900.70.