WildEarth Guardians v. Extraction Oil & Gas, Inc.
[…] Voigt , 2016 WL 3920045, at *10 (citing NOPSI , 491 U.S. at 360–64, 109 S.Ct. 2506 and Quackenbush v. Allstate Ins. Co. , 517 U.S. 706, 728, 116 S.Ct. 1712, 135 L.Ed.2d 1 (1996) ).

The underlying issue in this case is whether defendants were subject to major-source requirements under both the SIP and the CAA. Ensuring that major sources follow major-source requirements is equally a federal issue as it is a Colorado issue. See 42 U.S.C. § 7401(b) (2018) (describing the purpose of the CAA as "to protect and enhance the quality of the Nation's air resources so as to promote the public health and welfare and the productive capacity of its population"); see also Voigt , 2016 WL 3920045, at *11 (noting that "whether defendant's coal mine is a major source is obviously not purely a matter of state law" because "the federal interest in insuring that major sources are properly identified and classified ... is the cornerstone of the [CAA's