Wilbur v. Roy
[…] Wilbur's argument is unpersuasive. When the district court sentenced Wilbur in 1997, the law unambiguously authorized the commissioner to impose sanctions for an inmate's refusal to participate in a treatment or rehabilitative program. Minn. Stat. §§ 244.03 (stating that the commissioner "shall provide appropriate mental health programs and vocational and educational programs . . . for inmates who . . . are required to participate in the programs under the disciplinary offense rules adopted by the commissioner under section 244.05, subdivision 1b"), .05, subd. 1b(a) (1996) (stating that generally "every inmate sentenced to prison for a felony offense committed on or after August 1, 1993, shall serve a supervised release term upon completion of the inmate's term of imprisonment and any disciplinary confinement period imposed by the commissioner due to the inmate's violation of any disciplinary offense rule adopted by the commissioner under paragraph b" (emphasis added)).