Wilbur v. Roy
[…] This is significant because Wilbur's claim is not cognizable on a petition for a writ of habeas corpus if it alleges a statutory, rather than constitutional, violation. See Beaulieu v. Minn. Dep't of Human Servs., 798 N.W.2d 542, 547-48 (Minn. App. 2011) (stating that "a habeas petition must allege either a lack of jurisdiction or a violation of a constitutional right"), aff'd on other grounds, 825 N.W.2d 716 (Minn. 2013). But even if Wilbur's claim were cognizable on a petition for a writ of habeas corpus, it lacks merit. The provisions of section 244.04 do not apply to Wilbur because they "do not apply to an inmate serving a mandatory life sentence or to persons whose crimes were committed on or after August 1, 1993." Id., subd. 3 (emphasis added). The district court initially sentenced Wilbur on October 24, 1997, and reduced his sentence on June 19, 2001.

Ex Post Facto Law

Wilbur argues that Minn.