Wilbur v. Roy
[…] App. 1987), review denied (Minn. Nov. 24, 1987). This court gives "great weight to the district court's findings in considering a petition for a writ of habeas corpus and will uphold the findings if they are reasonably supported by the evidence." Roth v. Comm'r of Corr., 759 N.W.2d 224, 227 (Minn. App. 2008) (quotation omitted).

Imposition of EI and Loss of Good Time

Wilbur argues that the commissioner violated Minn. Stat. § 244.04, subd. 2, when he imposed EI "beyond the maximum term allowed" and rejected Wilbur's "[a]pplication to restore his lost good time." Section 244.04, subdivision 2, provides that "the commissioner shall promulgate rules specifying disciplinary offenses which may result in the loss of good time and the amount of good time which may be lost as a result of each disciplinary offense, including provision for restoration of good time." Wilbur claims that the commissioner violated his right to due process because he did not adhere to section 244.04, subdivision 2, and that Wilbur is entitled to have his penalty of 360 days' EI rescinded based on the following language in section 244.04, subdivision 2: "In no case shall an individual disciplinary offense result in the loss of more than 90 days of good time." Wilbur's argument lacks merit.

First, we note that, although Wilbur alleges a violation of due process, he does so only vaguely without developing his constitutional argument.