Wikert v. Northern Sand and Gravel, Inc.
[…] Even though there was clearly no waiver of the notice, there was no prejudice and appellant was given ample opportunity to argue and attempt to raise genuine issues of fact for the trial court to consider.

As the second basis for assigning error to the trial court's grant of summary judgment, appellant argues that there were material issues of fact in dispute, and that appellant was entitled to prevail on her punitive damages claim as a matter of law.

Minn.Stat. § 549.20, subd. 1 states:

Punitive damages shall be allowed in civil actions only upon clear and convincing evidence that the acts of the defendant show a willful indifference to the rights or safety of others.

Minn.Stat. § 549.20, subd. 1 (1984). To be entitled to a trial on the issue of punitive damages, appellant was required to first establish a genuine issue as to whether respondent's conduct was sufficient to meet this standard. Anderson v. Amundson, 354 N.W.2d 895, 898 (Minn.Ct.App. 1984).