Wiggins v. State
[…] We agree with the State.

A petitioner may request post-conviction relief by alleging that his "conviction or sentence is void or voidable because" it abridged his constitutional rights provided by the Tennessee or the United States Constitutions. T.C.A. § 40-30-103. A post-conviction relief petition must be filed "within one (1) year of the date of the final action of the highest state appellate court to which an appeal is taken or, if no appeal is taken, within one (1) year of the date on which the judgment became final, or consideration of the petition shall be barred." T.C.A. § 40-30-102(a). The limitations period "shall not be tolled for any reason, including any tolling or saving provision otherwise available at law or equity." Id. Three statutory exceptions permit otherwise time-barred claims to be filed; those claims involve new constitutional rights requiring retroactive application, new scientific evidence establishing actual innocence, and sentences enhanced by subsequently overturned convictions.