Wigfall v. City County of San Francisco
[…] Id.

Pursuant to the Katzberg analysis, the court first examines the plain language of the statute to determine whether the text contemplates recovery of damages for the provision's violation. Article I, § 13 states in full:

The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers and effects against unreasonable searches and seizures may not be violated; and a warrant may not issue except on probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, particularly describing the place to be searched and the persons and things to be seized.

As is apparent from the language, article I, § 13 does not contain any specific authority for the recovery damages.