Wigfall v. City County of San Francisco
[…] When matters establishing the basis for a state-law immunity are present in the complaint, "[t]he [c]ourt can properly grant a motion to dismiss * * * based on an immunity defense under California law." Jermon v County of Sonoma, 1997 WL 50266 at *8 (ND Cal) (Smith, J) (citing Fenton v Groveland Community Serv Dist, 185 Cal Rptr 758, 764 (Cal Ct App 1982)).

III A

Defendants argue that the City and Sheriff Hennessey are immune from claims arising under state law and move to dismiss those claims pursuant to FRCP 12(b)(6). Doc #16. Defendants rely on two provisions in tandem, Cal Gov Code § 815(b) and § 844(6), which are said to immunize public entities from claims of injury asserted by prisoners. Section 815(b) provides that the liability of a public entity "is subject to any immunity of the public entity provided by statute, including this part." Cal Gov Code § 815(b). Among the immunities referenced in § 815(b) is the one codified in Cal Gov Code § 844(6):