Wieland v. Savino (In re Kosmo Family Trust)
[…] Cal Prob Code § 810 also provides that persons who suffer from a mental or physical disorder may still be capable to, among other things, execute a trust document. A determination that a person lacks capacity to execute a trust must be supported by evidence of a deficit in one of the enumerated mental functions in Cal Prob Code § 811 (a), and by evidence of a correlation between the mental deficit and the trust document in question (see Cal Prob Code § 811 [b]). Cal Prob Code § 812 further provides that a person lacks the capacity to execute a trust document unless the person can communicate the decision and understand and appreciate "(a) the rights, duties, and responsibilities created by, or affected by the decision; (b) the probable consequences for the decisionmaker and ... the persons affected by the decision; [and] (c) the significant risks, benefits, and reasonable alternatives involved in the decision."