Wickapogue 1 LLC v. Blue Castle (Cayman) Ltd.
[…] Unless noted, case law quotations in this Order accept all alterations and omit all internal quotation marks, citations, and footnotes.

DISCUSSION

During the preliminary injunction hearing, Plaintiffs raised a new argument claiming that because Plaintiff Wickapogue is an "unpublished" limited liability company, the contracts it entered are null and void. The Court will not consider arguments or evidence that were not raised or attached to Plaintiffs' moving papers. In any event, it appears that pursuant to Section 206 of New York's Limited Liability Company Law, the failure of a limited liability company to publish its articles of organization or a notice containing the substance thereof "shall not limit or impair the validity of any contract or act of such limited liability company, or any right or remedy of any other party under or by virtue of any contract." N.Y. Ltd. Liab. Co. Law § 206.

I. Irreparable Harm