State ex rel. Wice v. Fifth Judicial Dist. Court of Appeals
[…] The statute provides for the appointment of either private attorneys or prosecutors from other jurisdictions within the state to take over for the recused or disqualified District or County Attorney. If the trial court appoints a prosecutor from another jurisdiction, that prosecutor gets paid for his or her regular prosecutorial job without any additional compensation. But, if the trial court appoints a private attorney, that person (or team as in this case) is paid "in the same amount and manner" as an attorney representing an indigent defendant.

TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC., art. 2.07(d) ("In this article, 'attorney for the state' means a county attorney, a district attorney, or a criminal district attorney.").

TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC., art. 2.07(b).

TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC., art. 2.07(c).

Compensation for an attorney representing an indigent defendant is governed by Article 26.05 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. This statute provides in relevant part: