Whitlock v. Pepsi Americas
[…] Rptr at 231. In Nogart, the California Supreme Court explicitly rejected the notion that "a plaintiff must do more than suspect a factual basis for the elements of a cause of action." Nogart, 981 P.2d at 97 n. 8. By contrast, "the federal standard requires more than suspicion alone." O'Connor, 311 F.3d at 1148. Therefore, because California's discovery rule is less generous than the federal standard under CERCLA, the Court concludes that the federal standard applies here.

Plaintiffs note that California Code of Civil Procedure section 340.8(c)(2) states that "[m]edia reports regarding the hazardous material or toxic substance contamination do not, in and of themselves, constitute sufficient facts to put a reasonable person on inquiry notice. . . ." This provision does not make California's standard more generous than the federal standard because media reports, in and of themselves, are not sufficient to place plaintiffs on inquiry notice under CERCLA either. See O'Connor, 311 F.3d at 1152-54.

II. Analysis under the discovery rule