Whitlock v. Pepsi Americas
[…] Id. at 1147.

CERCLA is the federal Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980, 42 U.S.C. § 9601 et seq.

Plaintiffs contend that both CERCLA and California's discovery rules should govern their claims. Plaintiffs note that, after the O'Connor decision, the California legislature enacted California Code of Civil Procedure section 340.8, clarifying California's discovery rule for personal injury and wrongful death claims related to toxic exposure. Section 340.8 states:

[T]he time for commencement of the action shall be no later than either two years from the date of injury, or two years after the plaintiff becomes aware of, or reasonably should have become aware of, (1) an injury, (2) the physical cause of the injury, and (3) sufficient facts to put a reasonable person on inquiry notice that the injury was caused or contributed to by the wrongful act of another, whichever occurs later.

Cal Civ. Proc. Code § 340.8(a); see also subsec. (b) (providing parallel discovery rule in wrongful death actions arising from exposure to hazardous material or toxic substance). As between state and federal law, the Court must apply the more generous standard, not both.