Whitley v. Eichenlaub
[…] Appx. 651, 653 (9th Cir. 2006) (Defendant's attending a drug counseling program, as required by a probation officer, did not preclude revocation of his supervised release based on two independent violations).

Finally, the mere fact that Petitioner may not have received a copy of the letter of reprimand until November 27, 2006 would not excuse the violation of his parole. Petitioner received a certificate of parole at the time that he was released from prison which listed the conditions of parole, including the condition that he refrain from the use of illegal drugs. Although 18 U.S.C. § 4209(b) requires that a "parolee shall be given a certificate setting forth the conditions of his parole," this statute does not require that a parolee be warned of the ramifications of violating parole. See Chilcote v. Bureau of Prisons, 874 F. Supp. 229, 231 (N.D. Ind. 1994). Petitioner's Certificate of Parole included a condition (Condition # 8) that Petitioner was not to violate any law.