WHITFIELD v. PICK UP STIX, INX.
[…] Plaintiff was never employed by Pick Up Stix. Therefore, he could not have been subjected to an abusive working environment. Plaintiff's second claim will therefore be dismissed.

C. Intentional and Negligent Infliction of Emotional Distress

Plaintiff's third and fourth claims for relief allege intentional and negligent infliction of emotional distress, respectively. Under Nevada's applicable statute of limitations, Plaintiff had two years from February 2006 to file these tort claims. See Orr v. Bank of America, NT SA, 285 F.3d 764, 780-81 (9th Cir. 2002) (citing NEV. REV. STAT. § 11.190(4)(e) (2001)); NEV. REV. STAT. § 11.190(4)(e) (2001) (providing a two-year limitations period for "an action to recover damages for injuries to a person . . . caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another"); Arnold v. United States, 816 F.2d 1306, 1312-13 (9th Cir. 1987) (noting that filing a Title VII claim does not toll the limitations period for tort claims). Plaintiff did not file the present lawsuit until January 22, 2010, almost two years after the limitations period expired.