Whiteside v. Infinity Casualty Insurance Co.
[…] See Ga. R. Prof. Conduct 1.7 (general rule regarding conflicts of interest). Any remaining claims for breach of the duty to provide a competent defense are foreclosed by the Court's decision in section III.B.2 that ICIC cannot be held vicariously liable for the alleged misconduct of Briggs and Hyken. ICIC is therefore entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiff's claim for breach of duty to provide a competent defense. 4. Fraud

Plaintiff also brings a claim for constructive fraud pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 23-2-51, which defines constructive fraud as "any act of omission or commission, contrary to legal or equitable duty, trust, or confidence justly reposed, which is contrary to good conscience and operates to the injury of another." The law in Georgia has long been that "'[w]here a person sustains towards (another) a relation of trust and confidence, his silence when he should speak, or his failure to disclose what he ought to disclose, is as much a fraud in law as an actual affirmative false representation.'" Arnall,