Whited v. Barley
[…] That release involved a negotiated settlement for $125,000 which acted to discharge all liability to the plaintiff. In Eller, the agreement expressly contemplated the trial participation of the settling third-party defendant. Subsequently, the non-settling defendant, pursuant to section 768.31(5), Florida Statutes, was given credit against the jury verdict award for the $125,000 paid by the third-party defendant.

s. 768.31(5), Fla. Stat. (1983), provides:
(5) RELEASE OR COVENANT NOT TO SUE. — When a release or a covenant not to sue or not to enforce judgment is given in good faith to one of two or more persons liable in tort for the same injury or the same wrongful death:
(a) It does not discharge any of the other tortfeasors from liability for the injury or wrongful death unless its terms so provide, but it reduces the claim against the others to the extent of any amount stipulated by the release or the covenant or in the amount of the consideration paid for it, whichever is the greater; and,
(b) It discharges the tortfeasor to whom it is given from all liability for contribution to any other tortfeasor.

In a similar vein, in Charles McArthur Dairies, Inc. v. Morgan, 449 So.2d 998 (Fla. 4th DCA 1984), a co-defendant agreed to pay the plaintiff $150,000 and to remain in the action as a defendant.